Russia Defence Forum

Would you like to react to this message? Create an account in a few clicks or log in to continue.

Military Forum for Russian and Global Defence Issues


    Egypt Tourism's Photos

    ahmedfire
    ahmedfire

    Posts : 1287
    Points : 1463
    Join date : 2010-11-11
    Location : The Land Of Pharaohs

    Egypt Tourism's Photos Empty Egypt Tourism's Photos

    Post  ahmedfire on Sun Jan 02, 2011 1:05 am

    Egypt Tourism's Photos SPHINXXXXX
    Egypt Tourism's Photos Xinsrc_2021104080912968177808[img][/img]
    Egypt Tourism's Photos Egypt-simbel-pyramids-nile-felucca-land-pharaohs-6
    Egypt Tourism's Photos Grandhyattcairo_3
    Egypt Tourism's Photos EgyptAthar_2_-ac2a5
    Egypt Tourism's Photos 9252
    Egypt Tourism's Photos Tourism_in_egypt_-_opportunities_for_investors
    Egypt Tourism's Photos Page_detail_zoom_1966
    Egypt Tourism's Photos G_Temple_of_Luxor_Egypt_image_2

    Egypt Tourism's Photos 99


    Egypt Tourism's Photos WestEdmontonMall-Credit-Canadian_Tourism_Commission
    Egypt Tourism's Photos LuxorEgypt Tourism's Photos EgyptEgypt Tourism's Photos Cairo_27
    Egypt Tourism's Photos Temple-of-ramesses-ii
    Egypt Tourism's Photos 5_egyptian-museum-exterior-cc-phool-4XC-350h
    Egypt Tourism's Photos Hammem-cleopatra-ottobre
    Egypt Tourism's Photos Luxor2
    Egypt Tourism's Photos B
    ahmedfire
    ahmedfire

    Posts : 1287
    Points : 1463
    Join date : 2010-11-11
    Location : The Land Of Pharaohs

    Egypt Tourism's Photos Empty Re: Egypt Tourism's Photos

    Post  ahmedfire on Sun Jan 02, 2011 1:11 am

    Egypt Tourism's Photos Page_detail_zoom_413
    Egypt Tourism's Photos Travel_egypt
    Egypt Tourism's Photos Hurghada
    Egypt Tourism's Photos Abu-simbel
    Egypt Tourism's Photos Egypt_Luxor_Karnak_Temple_view_bynight_STI
    Egypt Tourism's Photos Loux_hypost3
    ahmedfire
    ahmedfire

    Posts : 1287
    Points : 1463
    Join date : 2010-11-11
    Location : The Land Of Pharaohs

    Egypt Tourism's Photos Empty Re: Egypt Tourism's Photos

    Post  ahmedfire on Sun Jan 02, 2011 1:18 am

    Egypt Tourism's Photos Inside-abu-simbel-temple-egypt-tourism
    Egypt Tourism's Photos Luxor-temple
    Egypt Tourism's Photos Egypt%20travel%20-marvelous%20egypt%20travel
    Egypt Tourism's Photos Whitedesert1
    Egypt Tourism's Photos Cairo
    Egypt Tourism's Photos Makadi-palace-lobby-building
    Egypt Tourism's Photos 12288803751_512866_1_34
    Egypt Tourism's Photos Item75672
    Egypt Tourism's Photos 090522123523333
    GarryB
    GarryB

    Posts : 25005
    Points : 25549
    Join date : 2010-03-30
    Location : New Zealand

    Egypt Tourism's Photos Empty Re: Egypt Tourism's Photos

    Post  GarryB on Tue Jan 18, 2011 6:33 am

    Wow.

    Beautiful images... thanks for posting.

    Always slightly annoyed when I see the Sphinx however with her missing nose... such vandalism.
    Hoof
    Hoof

    Posts : 74
    Points : 76
    Join date : 2011-01-06
    Age : 29
    Location : HAFB, UT

    Egypt Tourism's Photos Empty Re: Egypt Tourism's Photos

    Post  Hoof on Tue Jan 18, 2011 8:02 am

    GarryB wrote:Wow.

    Beautiful images... thanks for posting.

    Always slightly annoyed when I see the Sphinx however with her missing nose... such vandalism.


    Sphinx didnt have hos nose for a long time... anywhere from 500 to 400 years...
    ahmedfire
    ahmedfire

    Posts : 1287
    Points : 1463
    Join date : 2010-11-11
    Location : The Land Of Pharaohs

    Egypt Tourism's Photos Empty Re: Egypt Tourism's Photos

    Post  ahmedfire on Tue Jan 18, 2011 11:56 am

    GarryB wrote:Wow.

    Beautiful images... thanks for posting.

    Always slightly annoyed when I see the Sphinx however with her missing nose... such vandalism.
    you welcome,, The popular story is that the troops of Napoleon Bonaparte used the nose for target practice in 1798... Shocked

    i want to see Napoleon now,, i'll break his nose Very Happy
    ahmedfire
    ahmedfire

    Posts : 1287
    Points : 1463
    Join date : 2010-11-11
    Location : The Land Of Pharaohs

    Egypt Tourism's Photos Empty Re: Egypt Tourism's Photos

    Post  ahmedfire on Tue Jan 18, 2011 11:59 am

    Hoof wrote:
    GarryB wrote:Wow.

    Beautiful images... thanks for posting.

    Always slightly annoyed when I see the Sphinx however with her missing nose... such vandalism.


    Sphinx didnt have hos nose for a long time... anywhere from 500 to 400 years...

    The Sphinx of Giza is a symbol that has represented the essence of Egypt for thousands of years. Even with all of the pictures that we see of the Sphinx, nothing can really prepare you for the time that you finally see the Sphinx with your own eyes. Here's a look at the Sphinx that will give you a hint of what you can expect to see if you visit Egypt

    http://www.guardians.net/egypt/sphinx/
    .............................................
    ahmedfire
    ahmedfire

    Posts : 1287
    Points : 1463
    Join date : 2010-11-11
    Location : The Land Of Pharaohs

    Egypt Tourism's Photos Empty Re: Egypt Tourism's Photos

    Post  ahmedfire on Fri Dec 20, 2019 3:31 pm

    In Abu simbel temple the rays of the sun penetrate into the temple🏛 and lightening the three statues for Ramses II and Amon twice a year; once in February 22 celebrating agriculture and cultivation season, and the second in October 22 celebrating flooding season. Both dates also reflect the date of Ramses II birth and his coronation🏆, There are 4 seated in the back of the temple. Ra-Horakhty, Ramses second, Amun-Ra and Ptah. The light never hits Ptah as he is a god affiliated with the underworld.

    Egypt Tourism's Photos 79301410



    ahmedfire
    ahmedfire

    Posts : 1287
    Points : 1463
    Join date : 2010-11-11
    Location : The Land Of Pharaohs

    Egypt Tourism's Photos Empty Re: Egypt Tourism's Photos

    Post  ahmedfire on Fri Dec 20, 2019 3:34 pm

    Egypt Tourism's Photos 78844110
    Egypt Tourism's Photos 79347410
    Egypt Tourism's Photos 79684210
    Egypt Tourism's Photos 80070910
    Egypt Tourism's Photos 80394610
    Egypt Tourism's Photos 80489710

    Sponsored content

    Egypt Tourism's Photos Empty Re: Egypt Tourism's Photos

    Post  Sponsored content


      Current date/time is Tue Jul 14, 2020 7:38 pm