Military Forum for Russian and Global Defence Issues


    Egyptian Armed Forces Photos and Videos

    ahmedfire
    ahmedfire

    Posts : 668
    Points : 838
    Join date : 2010-11-11
    Location : egypt

    Egyptian Armed Forces Photos and Videos Empty Pictures of egyptian army in egyptian revolution.

    Post  ahmedfire on Tue Mar 15, 2011 9:42 am

    Egyptian Armed Forces Photos and Videos 853320134

    Egyptian Armed Forces Photos and Videos 139419982

    Egyptian Armed Forces Photos and Videos 201983427

    Egyptian Armed Forces Photos and Videos 17939710150389111810494

    Egyptian Armed Forces Photos and Videos 260909353

    Egyptian Armed Forces Photos and Videos 414540653

    Egyptian Armed Forces Photos and Videos Egyptiansoldierguardseg

    Egyptian Armed Forces Photos and Videos Egyptrally16

    Egyptian Armed Forces Photos and Videos 510788598

    Egyptian Armed Forces Photos and Videos 161594620

    Egyptian Armed Forces Photos and Videos 886603247

    Egyptian Armed Forces Photos and Videos 71685149309901781144100

    Egyptian Armed Forces Photos and Videos 164499_178959785473654_113791238657176_345333_8063644_n

    Egyptian Armed Forces Photos and Videos Yousif-116bc619a2

    Egyptian Armed Forces Photos and Videos 6-armee

    Egyptian Armed Forces Photos and Videos 20_16643

    Egyptian Armed Forces Photos and Videos Egyptrally12

    Egyptian Armed Forces Photos and Videos Egypt22sjpg950200007505

    Egyptian Armed Forces Photos and Videos 9ower.com8de812975344563

    Egyptian Armed Forces Photos and Videos 9ower.com591e12975348333

    Egyptian Armed Forces Photos and Videos 9ower.comeb6812975350973

    Egyptian Armed Forces Photos and Videos Gmrup12975658791

    Egyptian Armed Forces Photos and Videos 5410425592_0ec8443421_b

    Egyptian Armed Forces Photos and Videos 5410426808_c3056d460e_b

    Egyptian Armed Forces Photos and Videos A-child-sits-on-a-tank-wh-005

    Egyptian Armed Forces Photos and Videos 5409899575_f73e7ba76f_b

    Egyptian Armed Forces Photos and Videos A-06-02-egyptian-armys-general-command-hq-22

    Egyptian Armed Forces Photos and Videos Egyptian-army-30-01-26

    Egyptian Armed Forces Photos and Videos Article-1352848-0D042623000005DC-412_634x398

    Egyptian Armed Forces Photos and Videos Unrest-in-egypt-03

    Egyptian Armed Forces Photos and Videos 180271_198861643463297_100000183898719_853848_4029456_n
    ahmedfire
    ahmedfire

    Posts : 668
    Points : 838
    Join date : 2010-11-11
    Location : egypt

    Egyptian Armed Forces Photos and Videos Empty Re: Egyptian Armed Forces Photos and Videos

    Post  ahmedfire on Tue Mar 15, 2011 9:51 am

    Egyptian Armed Forces Photos and Videos Pb-110216-tutan-da-01.photoblog900

    Egyptian Armed Forces Photos and Videos 5417869510_0350161aed_o

    Egyptian Armed Forces Photos and Videos Er-83

    Egyptian Armed Forces Photos and Videos 5416082259_f9e2be689f_b

    Egyptian Armed Forces Photos and Videos Er-88

    Egyptian Armed Forces Photos and Videos 5406972675_4d83735547_b

    Egyptian Armed Forces Photos and Videos 5407380403_5cc4a8bcf8_o

    Egyptian Armed Forces Photos and Videos 190306_167718583280803_166686073384054_410791_6603824_n

    Egyptian Armed Forces Photos and Videos 190188_167949216589093_100001220461977_390327_5220986_n

    Egyptian Armed Forces Photos and Videos 190057_168185166567478_166686073384054_414186_1893548_n

    Egyptian Armed Forces Photos and Videos 449889590

    Egyptian Armed Forces Photos and Videos 352406298

    Egyptian Armed Forces Photos and Videos 64880253

    Egyptian Armed Forces Photos and Videos 18012114792913193478914

    Egyptian Armed Forces Photos and Videos 893112531

    Egyptian Armed Forces Photos and Videos 18018614123045660251784

    ahmedfire
    ahmedfire

    Posts : 668
    Points : 838
    Join date : 2010-11-11
    Location : egypt

    Egyptian Armed Forces Photos and Videos Empty Re: Egyptian Armed Forces Photos and Videos

    Post  ahmedfire on Tue Mar 15, 2011 11:23 am

    Egyptian Armed Forces Photos and Videos Untitled%20ON%20TV%20%D9%86%D9%81%D8%B3%D9%86%D8%A7%20%D9%83%D9%84%D9%86%D8%A7%206

    Egyptian Armed Forces Photos and Videos Tumblr_lfvgeoBS0t1qzh4p9o1_500

    Egyptian Armed Forces Photos and Videos Untitled%20ON%20TV%20%D8%B9%D9%84%D8%B4%D8%A7%D9%86%D9%83

    Egyptian Armed Forces Photos and Videos Fahd_Wheeled_Armoured_Vehicle_Egypt_13

    ahmedfire
    ahmedfire

    Posts : 668
    Points : 838
    Join date : 2010-11-11
    Location : egypt

    Egyptian Armed Forces Photos and Videos Empty Re: Egyptian Armed Forces Photos and Videos

    Post  ahmedfire on Wed Mar 23, 2011 12:08 am


    damn guys
    love this one Very Happy

    Egyptian Armed Forces Photos and Videos 482815398
    ahmedfire
    ahmedfire

    Posts : 668
    Points : 838
    Join date : 2010-11-11
    Location : egypt

    Egyptian Armed Forces Photos and Videos Empty Re: Egyptian Armed Forces Photos and Videos

    Post  ahmedfire on Wed Mar 23, 2011 9:35 am

    Egyptian Armed Forces Photos and Videos Photo0480

    Egyptian Armed Forces Photos and Videos Photo0281j

    Egyptian Armed Forces Photos and Videos A_column_of_abrams_tanks_line_the_street_as_egyptian_protesters_gather_in_tahrir_square_in_cairo_01022011

    Egyptian Armed Forces Photos and Videos 1727x

    Egyptian Armed Forces Photos and Videos Alexjj

    Egyptian Armed Forces Photos and Videos 89380309

    Egyptian Armed Forces Photos and Videos 87818948

    Anas Ali
    Anas Ali

    Posts : 61
    Points : 108
    Join date : 2013-02-12
    Age : 31
    Location : Egypt

    Egyptian Armed Forces Photos and Videos Empty Egyptian Armed Forces Photos and Videos

    Post  Anas Ali on Wed Oct 01, 2014 7:27 pm



    today at the celebration of the 6 of October memorial in Egypt , lots of things appeared that shocked every one but in a good way  affraid



    Buk-m2
    Egyptian Armed Forces Photos and Videos 1972474_10204038329054530_40270806767536026_n

    Tor-m2
    Egyptian Armed Forces Photos and Videos 10710586_10204038335134682_8888376220093227156_n

    kraz carrier
    Egyptian Armed Forces Photos and Videos LUz9ga


    and we wait for the appearance of the S-300V4 by the end of the year
    russia
    Viktor
    Viktor

    Posts : 5646
    Points : 6279
    Join date : 2009-08-25
    Age : 38
    Location : Croatia

    Egyptian Armed Forces Photos and Videos Empty Re: Egyptian Armed Forces Photos and Videos

    Post  Viktor on Wed Oct 01, 2014 8:18 pm

    S-300V4 / BUK-M2/ TOR-M1 / Igla = all Army PVP weapons Very Happy

    ( I know you have Pechora-2A too)
    mack8
    mack8

    Posts : 950
    Points : 1006
    Join date : 2013-08-02

    Egyptian Armed Forces Photos and Videos Empty Re: Egyptian Armed Forces Photos and Videos

    Post  mack8 on Wed Oct 01, 2014 9:26 pm

    Wow, surprise indeed, thanks Ali. Boy the russians are delivering very fast or what? Looking forward to hopefully MiG-35s, S-300VM, attacks choppers etc. Very Happy
    zg18
    zg18

    Posts : 890
    Points : 962
    Join date : 2013-09-26
    Location : Zagreb , Croatia

    Egyptian Armed Forces Photos and Videos Empty Re: Egyptian Armed Forces Photos and Videos

    Post  zg18 on Wed Oct 01, 2014 10:14 pm

    WOW that was quick , good work from presidents Putin and Al-Sisi Smile
    Viktor
    Viktor

    Posts : 5646
    Points : 6279
    Join date : 2009-08-25
    Age : 38
    Location : Croatia

    Egyptian Armed Forces Photos and Videos Empty Re: Egyptian Armed Forces Photos and Videos

    Post  Viktor on Wed Oct 01, 2014 10:56 pm

    Egypt Pechora-2M was also a nasty surpirse for everyone and was first seen during military parade. It seems that Egypt has a nasty Very Happy habit showing of new AD stuff in front of other

    military delegations.
    Anas Ali
    Anas Ali

    Posts : 61
    Points : 108
    Join date : 2013-02-12
    Age : 31
    Location : Egypt

    Egyptian Armed Forces Photos and Videos Empty Re: Egyptian Armed Forces Photos and Videos

    Post  Anas Ali on Thu Oct 02, 2014 12:06 am

    Twisted Evil  It was awesome seeing the new stuff

    also i forgot about uploading the other pictures , they all appeared today

    ZSU-23-4M4
    Egyptian Armed Forces Photos and Videos 10498120_887251004620168_1325163063918804340_o


    pechora-2M
    Egyptian Armed Forces Photos and Videos 1547996_887251007953501_5085143149805817604_o


    also this communication post , not sure if its Russian or not Shocked

    Egyptian Armed Forces Photos and Videos 10712901_887248574620411_3807847778426197831_n
    Egyptian Armed Forces Photos and Videos 10418251_887248734620395_7741348495668785827_n


    but there was something really strange which is the kraz it looks so big , don't you think ?
    Mike E
    Mike E

    Posts : 2646
    Points : 2684
    Join date : 2014-06-19
    Location : Bay Area, CA

    Egyptian Armed Forces Photos and Videos Empty Re: Egyptian Armed Forces Photos and Videos

    Post  Mike E on Thu Oct 02, 2014 1:55 am

    Great content! Very Happy

    All those systems combined in the right hands should add up to be a ugly surprise for any invader...
    Anas Ali
    Anas Ali

    Posts : 61
    Points : 108
    Join date : 2013-02-12
    Age : 31
    Location : Egypt

    Egyptian Armed Forces Photos and Videos Empty Egyptian TOR-M2 and BUK-M2 in action

    Post  Anas Ali on Sun Nov 02, 2014 11:31 pm

    enjoy



    by the way what is this ?
    Egyptian Armed Forces Photos and Videos 535912_907238522621416_3365101537785698477_n
    Egyptian Armed Forces Photos and Videos 10553603_907238652621403_6410780741114547716_n
    Mike E
    Mike E

    Posts : 2646
    Points : 2684
    Join date : 2014-06-19
    Location : Bay Area, CA

    Egyptian Armed Forces Photos and Videos Empty Re: Egyptian Armed Forces Photos and Videos

    Post  Mike E on Mon Nov 03, 2014 12:04 am

    Thanks for the content!  Very Happy

    That looks like a kind of MT-LBu based radar command post or something like that (maybe just a regular command vehicle)... It has no pronounced armament or system installed, hence the command post suggestion.
    Anas Ali
    Anas Ali

    Posts : 61
    Points : 108
    Join date : 2013-02-12
    Age : 31
    Location : Egypt

    Egyptian Armed Forces Photos and Videos Empty Re: Egyptian Armed Forces Photos and Videos

    Post  Anas Ali on Mon Nov 03, 2014 2:41 am





    last but not least the new modernization of the sparrow sam (Amoun) that looks like it got modified with the pantsir-s1 missiles
    Egyptian Armed Forces Photos and Videos 1932722_907302962614972_1565159382679114724_o
    Egyptian Armed Forces Photos and Videos 16412_907309979280937_68708272626610959_n



    lastly , any idea what that is ?


    Egyptian Armed Forces Photos and Videos 10801927_907296789282256_6204052214426216571_n
    GarryB
    GarryB

    Posts : 20586
    Points : 21136
    Join date : 2010-03-30
    Location : New Zealand

    Egyptian Armed Forces Photos and Videos Empty Re: Egyptian Armed Forces Photos and Videos

    Post  GarryB on Mon Nov 03, 2014 9:47 am

    The first vehicle you ask about is the ACRV, which is a bigger and unarmed MT-LB, called MT-LBu that is used for command and other specialised vehicles.

    The last image appears to be a mast mounted antenna with a large protective fairing.

    Underneath is likely a dish antenna that can rotate and be raised.
    Anas Ali
    Anas Ali

    Posts : 61
    Points : 108
    Join date : 2013-02-12
    Age : 31
    Location : Egypt

    Egyptian Armed Forces Photos and Videos Empty Re: Egyptian Armed Forces Photos and Videos

    Post  Anas Ali on Tue Nov 04, 2014 2:17 am

    IL-78 in Cairo airport


    Egyptian Armed Forces Photos and Videos 0000098562_small

    +

    can anyone confirm if this could be the pantsir missile !
    Egyptian Armed Forces Photos and Videos 16412_907309979280937_68708272626610959_n
    GarryB
    GarryB

    Posts : 20586
    Points : 21136
    Join date : 2010-03-30
    Location : New Zealand

    Egyptian Armed Forces Photos and Videos Empty Re: Egyptian Armed Forces Photos and Videos

    Post  GarryB on Tue Nov 04, 2014 8:30 am

    It could be, but I have never seen that configuration before.
    mack8
    mack8

    Posts : 950
    Points : 1006
    Join date : 2013-08-02

    Egyptian Armed Forces Photos and Videos Empty Re: Egyptian Armed Forces Photos and Videos

    Post  mack8 on Tue Nov 04, 2014 2:27 pm

    Not Pantsir imo, it might have something to do with the Skyguard/Amoun (Sparrow) system  (see the trailer)? Btw great video Ali.
    Anas Ali
    Anas Ali

    Posts : 61
    Points : 108
    Join date : 2013-02-12
    Age : 31
    Location : Egypt

    Egyptian Armed Forces Photos and Videos Empty Re: Egyptian Armed Forces Photos and Videos

    Post  Anas Ali on Tue Nov 04, 2014 3:14 pm



    thanks i am glad you liked the video
    but still the new Amoun launcher have 8 missiles smaller than the sparrow , it looks more like a 57E6 type of missile don't you think ?
    mack8
    mack8

    Posts : 950
    Points : 1006
    Join date : 2013-08-02

    Egyptian Armed Forces Photos and Videos Empty Re: Egyptian Armed Forces Photos and Videos

    Post  mack8 on Tue Nov 04, 2014 9:56 pm

    I guess it's possible, we need more details though. Any sort of rumours on egyptian fora about any sort of Pantsir or Pantsir components buy or joint upgrade  deals with KPB? And how about S-300VM, MiGs and helos btw? (those S-75s really needs replacing btw, presumably they had some upgrades applied to them in previous years?)
    Anas Ali
    Anas Ali

    Posts : 61
    Points : 108
    Join date : 2013-02-12
    Age : 31
    Location : Egypt

    Egyptian Armed Forces Photos and Videos Empty Re: Egyptian Armed Forces Photos and Videos

    Post  Anas Ali on Wed Nov 05, 2014 1:43 am



    sorry there are no details about this upgrade and it was a part of a video that only took like 5 sec .
    the S-300VM it expected to be delivered next year and i read somewhere it could arrive by December but that's too quick in my point of view .
    the Migs and the helos , we are still not sure of anything from the deal exept for the S-300VM , and i think maybe next year we will know more details about the exact types and numbers of the Migs and the helos
    Anas Ali
    Anas Ali

    Posts : 61
    Points : 108
    Join date : 2013-02-12
    Age : 31
    Location : Egypt

    Egyptian Armed Forces Photos and Videos Empty Re: Egyptian Armed Forces Photos and Videos

    Post  Anas Ali on Sun Nov 09, 2014 1:13 am



    thanks its 100% like the R-149BMRg

    thank you again , by the way the picture from the last training of the Egyptian air defense forces

    Egyptian Armed Forces Photos and Videos 10658760_907302402615028_1577897006497992193_o
    Morpheus Eberhardt
    Morpheus Eberhardt

    Posts : 1929
    Points : 2040
    Join date : 2013-05-20

    Egyptian Armed Forces Photos and Videos Empty Re: Egyptian Armed Forces Photos and Videos

    Post  Morpheus Eberhardt on Sun Nov 09, 2014 1:35 am

    Anas Ali wrote:

    thanks its 100% like the R-149BMRg

    thank you again , by the way the picture from the last training of the Egyptian air defense forces

    Egyptian Armed Forces Photos and Videos 10658760_907302402615028_1577897006497992193_o

    Thanks, Anas Ali, for the pictures you are posting from Egypt. They are really good, show many systems, and have a lot of detail.
    Anas Ali
    Anas Ali

    Posts : 61
    Points : 108
    Join date : 2013-02-12
    Age : 31
    Location : Egypt

    Egyptian Armed Forces Photos and Videos Empty Re: Egyptian Armed Forces Photos and Videos

    Post  Anas Ali on Sun Nov 09, 2014 4:03 pm

    -


    there is more where that come from Cool

    Egyptian Armed Forces Photos and Videos 10547048_907302789281656_2736260990412889580_o
    Egyptian Armed Forces Photos and Videos 10658914_907302362615032_1831989066979554263_o
    Egyptian Armed Forces Photos and Videos 10687377_907302339281701_3832390875187301790_o
    Egyptian Armed Forces Photos and Videos 1913470_907302592615009_6421729312178043528_o
    Egyptian Armed Forces Photos and Videos 1397674_908370872508181_6820144291869014395_o
    Egyptian Armed Forces Photos and Videos 10620444_907302565948345_8986525799675942204_o
    Egyptian Armed Forces Photos and Videos 10801967_907303372614931_3955841768290606673_n
    Egyptian Armed Forces Photos and Videos 1966208_907303015948300_3077070559077649529_o
    Egyptian Armed Forces Photos and Videos 1490685_907303462614922_3352260006069229880_o
    Egyptian Armed Forces Photos and Videos 1891600_907302622615006_2245874891338878173_o
    Egyptian Armed Forces Photos and Videos 10683596_907303072614961_1980878402768266349_o
    Egyptian Armed Forces Photos and Videos 10629424_907303305948271_1578529089944480143_o
    Egyptian Armed Forces Photos and Videos 1614556_907310439280891_5993942677109597828_o
    Egyptian Armed Forces Photos and Videos 10446196_907310095947592_722231521973277672_o
    Egyptian Armed Forces Photos and Videos 10443016_907310145947587_928479497767066690_o
    Egyptian Armed Forces Photos and Videos 16412_907309979280937_68708272626610959_n
    Egyptian Armed Forces Photos and Videos 10003631_907310172614251_5913367578845874680_o
    Egyptian Armed Forces Photos and Videos 10682391_907310222614246_2915239761791345950_o
    Egyptian Armed Forces Photos and Videos 10365587_911711412174127_4330749999197523855_o


    and we are patiently waiting for the S-300VM

    Egyptian Armed Forces Photos and Videos 10406837_908375052507763_3948600911498531768_n

    Sponsored content

    Egyptian Armed Forces Photos and Videos Empty Re: Egyptian Armed Forces Photos and Videos

    Post  Sponsored content


      Current date/time is Mon May 20, 2019 7:38 pm