Military Forum for Russian and Global Defence Issues


    Colombian Armed Forces.

    Murillo
    Murillo

    Posts : 29
    Points : 31
    Join date : 2012-03-28
    Age : 24
    Location : Colombia

    Colombian Armed Forces. Empty Colombian Armed Forces.

    Post  Murillo on Wed Mar 28, 2012 8:24 pm

    Hello, my name is "murillo" i'm from Colombia, and i want to show something from the Colombian Armed forces.

    the Colombian armed forces are:

    -Colombian National Army
    -Colombian Air Force
    -Colombian Navy
    -Colombian National Police.

    PD: Sorry for my english I'm learning.

    some pictures.

    Colombian Army.




    Colombian Armed Forces. Scaled.php?server=201&filename=97154370

    Colombian Armed Forces. Scaled.php?server=210&filename=46743121

    Colombian Armed Forces. Scaled.php?server=259&filename=10908197

    Colombian Armed Forces. Scaled.php?server=9&filename=68384806

    Colombian Armed Forces. Scaled.php?server=215&filename=62769125

    Colombian Armed Forces. Scaled.php?server=688&filename=63444628

    Murillo
    Murillo

    Posts : 29
    Points : 31
    Join date : 2012-03-28
    Age : 24
    Location : Colombia

    Colombian Armed Forces. Empty Re: Colombian Armed Forces.

    Post  Murillo on Wed Mar 28, 2012 8:40 pm

    Marine infantry - Colombian Navy...

    Colombian Armed Forces. 5120358

    Colombian Armed Forces. 5120261

    Colombian Armed Forces. Dsc4868b

    Colombian Armed Forces. Dsc4881m
    Murillo
    Murillo

    Posts : 29
    Points : 31
    Join date : 2012-03-28
    Age : 24
    Location : Colombia

    Colombian Armed Forces. Empty Re: Colombian Armed Forces.

    Post  Murillo on Wed Mar 28, 2012 8:43 pm

    National Police

    Colombian Armed Forces. 24735875

    Colombian Armed Forces. 89888904l

    Colombian Armed Forces. 71702956

    Colombian Armed Forces. 90406626

    UH60 National Police


    Colombian Armed Forces. 1813693

    Colombian Armed Forces. 1809234

    Colombian Armed Forces. 1782001
    Murillo
    Murillo

    Posts : 29
    Points : 31
    Join date : 2012-03-28
    Age : 24
    Location : Colombia

    Colombian Armed Forces. Empty Re: Colombian Armed Forces.

    Post  Murillo on Wed Mar 28, 2012 10:20 pm

    Colombian Army.

    Colombian Armed Forces. Colombiaspecialforcesjp

    Colombian Armed Forces. Colombiaspecialforcesjp

    Colombian Armed Forces. Colombiaspecialforcesjp

    Colombian Armed Forces. Colombiaspecialforcesjp

    Colombian Armed Forces. Colombiaspecialforcesjp

    Colombian Armed Forces. Colombiaspecialforcesjp
    Vladimir79
    Vladimir79

    Posts : 2913
    Points : 3789
    Join date : 2009-07-10

    Colombian Armed Forces. Empty Re: Colombian Armed Forces.

    Post  Vladimir79 on Wed Mar 28, 2012 10:34 pm

    So much American and Israeli kit. Your soldiers like the Galil assualt rifle?
    Murillo
    Murillo

    Posts : 29
    Points : 31
    Join date : 2012-03-28
    Age : 24
    Location : Colombia

    Colombian Armed Forces. Empty Re: Colombian Armed Forces.

    Post  Murillo on Wed Mar 28, 2012 10:57 pm

    Vladimir79 wrote:So much American and Israeli kit. Your soldiers like the Galil assualt rifle?

    Not everyone is American and Israeli weapons, there are Russian, African, Spanish, French, German ...

    Colombian Navy

    Colombian Armed Forces. Aniversario01flotilla3c

    Colombian Armed Forces. Aniversario03flotilla3c

    Special forces- Colombian Navy

    Colombian Armed Forces. Catry

    Colombian Armed Forces. Elementodelejercitodeco

    Colombian Armed Forces. 14022012170759706

    Army - Special forces.

    Colombian Armed Forces. 81409df2

    Colombian Armed Forces. 1a14d5cb

    Colombian Armed Forces. 764502b0

    Colombian Armed Forces. 15aad598

    Colombian Armed Forces. E570616f
    Murillo
    Murillo

    Posts : 29
    Points : 31
    Join date : 2012-03-28
    Age : 24
    Location : Colombia

    Colombian Armed Forces. Empty Re: Colombian Armed Forces.

    Post  Murillo on Wed Mar 28, 2012 11:10 pm

    The standard rifle is the Galil, but is replaced by the Galil ACE, made in Colombia.
    (the galil AR is make in Colombia)

    Colombian Armed Forces. 0001_384

    _____________

    Colombian National Police- COPES (Special Operations Command for its acronym in Spanish)


    Colombian Armed Forces. Copes1

    Colombian Armed Forces. 65962958

    Colombian Armed Forces. Copes4

    Colombian Armed Forces. Copess

    Colombian Armed Forces. Copes3

    Colombian Armed Forces. 88408301

    Colombian Armed Forces. 60746737

    Colombian Armed Forces. 99729493

    Leaving aside the special forces, "normal cops"

    Colombian Armed Forces. 317186_273555106021249_115144905195604_774697_1431503577_n

    Colombian Armed Forces. 302267_273555186021241_115144905195604_774698_833453892_n

    Colombian Armed Forces. 387608_273555369354556_115144905195604_774701_1884981046_n

    Colombian Armed Forces. 376689_273556019354491_115144905195604_774709_1044549054_n

    Colombian Armed Forces. 376639_273556199354473_115144905195604_774711_460702294_n

    Colombian Armed Forces. 300870_273556559354437_115144905195604_774713_842321894_n

    Colombian Armed Forces. 384748_273556872687739_115144905195604_774714_1185704170_n

    Colombian Armed Forces. 382130_273557509354342_115144905195604_774716_1073641306_n

    Colombian Armed Forces. 373882_273557872687639_115144905195604_774718_1694637150_n

    Murillo
    Murillo

    Posts : 29
    Points : 31
    Join date : 2012-03-28
    Age : 24
    Location : Colombia

    Colombian Armed Forces. Empty Re: Colombian Armed Forces.

    Post  Murillo on Wed Mar 28, 2012 11:20 pm

    Colombia and US Marines in Exercise
    U.S. Marines receive training Colombian from Marine Infantry
    Colombian Armed Forces. 422662_336077853093961_100000752470706_818141_928737020_n

    Colombian Armed Forces. 427088_336077803093966_100000752470706_818140_34662052_n

    Colombian Armed Forces. 64619_336077746427305_1173531632_n

    Colombian Armed Forces. 429491_336070416428038_100000752470706_818125_1056524605_n

    Colombian Armed Forces. 424974_336070359761377_100000752470706_818124_695412982_n

    Colombian Armed Forces. 430642_336070266428053_100000752470706_818122_585200050_n

    Colombian Armed Forces. 421272_336070226428057_100000752470706_818121_1308300808_n

    avatar
    gloriousfatherland

    Posts : 96
    Points : 119
    Join date : 2011-10-01
    Age : 27
    Location : Zapad and Boctok strong

    Colombian Armed Forces. Empty Re: Colombian Armed Forces.

    Post  gloriousfatherland on Thu Mar 29, 2012 3:33 am

    Hola mi amigo . Que tal? Good pics man
    Murillo
    Murillo

    Posts : 29
    Points : 31
    Join date : 2012-03-28
    Age : 24
    Location : Colombia

    Colombian Armed Forces. Empty Re: Colombian Armed Forces.

    Post  Murillo on Thu Mar 29, 2012 5:23 pm

    gloriousfatherland wrote:Hola mi amigo . Que tal? Good pics man
    hola, ahi vamos, bien bien Very Happy Very Happy
    __________________

    commands jungle - National Police.

    Colombian Armed Forces. 5513920690716d5e2f7fo

    Colombian Armed Forces. 5520308706476eece64ab

    Colombian Armed Forces. 55132391317bc6ffa2fdo

    Colombian Armed Forces. 5519714287df297fef6fb

    Colombian Armed Forces. 5519717407886f0b81d9b

    Colombian Armed Forces. 55197129419bd38ece94b

    Clarification: All the military equipment and national police are PURCHASED, nothing is given by U.S. as everyone thinks e_e
    Murillo
    Murillo

    Posts : 29
    Points : 31
    Join date : 2012-03-28
    Age : 24
    Location : Colombia

    Colombian Armed Forces. Empty Re: Colombian Armed Forces.

    Post  Murillo on Thu Mar 29, 2012 5:33 pm

    Air force

    utility
    Colombian Armed Forces. 2052795

    Colombian Armed Forces. 2023745

    Colombian Armed Forces. 1948192

    Colombian Armed Forces. 1984785

    Attack

    Colombian Armed Forces. 2050627

    Colombian Armed Forces. 2046128

    Colombian Armed Forces. 2028284

    Transport.

    Colombian Armed Forces. 2030347

    Colombian Armed Forces. 2022043

    Colombian Armed Forces. 1904579

    Colombian Armed Forces. 2015402

    Colombian Armed Forces. 2001052

    Colombian Armed Forces. 1954730

    VIP

    Colombian Armed Forces. 1864135

    Colombian Armed Forces. 1898594

    Colombian Armed Forces. 1860572

    Colombian Armed Forces. 1639887

    Helis...

    Colombian Armed Forces. 1986875



    Colombian Armed Forces. 2005494

    Colombian Armed Forces. 1617197

    Colombian Armed Forces. 1659250

    Colombian Armed Forces. 1324846


    intelligence

    Colombian Armed Forces. 1615570

    Colombian Armed Forces. 1540681

    Colombian Armed Forces. Copiade10002423ksrq6

    Combat Colombian Armed Forces. Facepalm (need something more modern)

    I think it is planned to replace the Kfir after the 2015

    Colombian Armed Forces. Misil%20Rafael%20Derby%20Fuerza%20Aerea%20Colombiana%20FAC%20Kfir%20COA%20C10

    Colombian Armed Forces. User802kfirs

    Colombian Armed Forces. Kfir+C10+colombia10

    Colombian Armed Forces. 92%2Baniversario%2BFAC%2B2011%2B001%2BKfir%2BC10%2BMisil%2BDerby

    Murillo
    Murillo

    Posts : 29
    Points : 31
    Join date : 2012-03-28
    Age : 24
    Location : Colombia

    Colombian Armed Forces. Empty Re: Colombian Armed Forces.

    Post  Murillo on Thu Mar 29, 2012 5:50 pm

    Old photos

    Colombian Armed Forces. Operacion_Pelicano_ARC%20%284%29_795

    Colombian Armed Forces. Operacion_Pelicano_ARC%20%2860%29_795

    Colombian Armed Forces. Operacion_Pelicano_ARC%20%2858%29_795

    Colombian Armed Forces. Operacion_Pelicano_ARC%20%287%29_795

    Colombian Armed Forces. Operacion_Pelicano_ARC%20%2810%29_795

    Colombian Armed Forces. Operacion_Pelicano_ARC%20%2824%29_795

    Colombian Armed Forces. Operacion_Pelicano_ARC%20%2850%29_795

    Colombian Armed Forces. Operacion_Pelicano_ARC%20%2817%29_795

    Colombian Armed Forces. Operacion_Pelicano_ARC%20%2819%29_795

    Colombian Armed Forces. Operacion_Pelicano_ARC%20%2853%29_795

    Colombian Armed Forces. Operacion_Pelicano_ARC%20%2841%29_795

    Colombian Armed Forces. Operacion_Pelicano_ARC%20%2832%29_795

    Colombian Armed Forces. Operacion_Pelicano_ARC%20%2835%29_795

    Colombian Armed Forces. Operacion_Pelicano_ARC%20%2842%29_795

    Old, because the frigates fueron modernizadas

    there are the "new frigates"

    Colombian Armed Forces. INFOGRAFIA+FS-1500+Almirante+Padilla

    ________________
    alguien sabe como se consiguen las imagenes en tamaño completo de esta pagina?
    www_imageforum-diffusion_afp_com (in teh "_" are points)
    Murillo
    Murillo

    Posts : 29
    Points : 31
    Join date : 2012-03-28
    Age : 24
    Location : Colombia

    Colombian Armed Forces. Empty Re: Colombian Armed Forces.

    Post  Murillo on Thu Mar 29, 2012 6:17 pm

    MI 17 - Colombian Army

    Colombian Armed Forces. 2076710

    Colombian Armed Forces. 1901648

    Colombian Armed Forces. 1761269

    Colombian Armed Forces. 1631691
    Raghu Reddy
    Raghu Reddy

    Posts : 9
    Points : 13
    Join date : 2011-07-14
    Age : 30
    Location : Hyderabad, India

    Colombian Armed Forces. Empty Re: Colombian Armed Forces.

    Post  Raghu Reddy on Thu Mar 29, 2012 9:17 pm

    Great pictures

    Btw, Whats are fighters in the above pic. Are those mirages or kifrs
    Murillo
    Murillo

    Posts : 29
    Points : 31
    Join date : 2012-03-28
    Age : 24
    Location : Colombia

    Colombian Armed Forces. Empty Re: Colombian Armed Forces.

    Post  Murillo on Thu Mar 29, 2012 9:52 pm

    Raghu Reddy wrote:Great pictures

    Btw, Whats are fighters in the above pic. Are those mirages or kifrs
    Hello, these are kfir, made in Israel.

    Colombian Armed Forces. Kfir%2BC10%2Bcolombia11

    this is the favorite to replace

    Colombian Armed Forces. Scaled.php?server=372&filename=jas39m22w34mu7
    but nothing official
    Murillo
    Murillo

    Posts : 29
    Points : 31
    Join date : 2012-03-28
    Age : 24
    Location : Colombia

    Colombian Armed Forces. Empty Re: Colombian Armed Forces.

    Post  Murillo on Thu Mar 29, 2012 10:00 pm

    ARC 20 de Julio - MADE IN COLOMBIA!!!
    Colombian Armed Forces. 3978

    Colombian Armed Forces. Scaled.php?server=811&filename=arc20dejuliofassmer

    Colombian Armed Forces. Opv11

    Colombian Armed Forces. Opv12

    Colombian Armed Forces. Opv13

    Colombian Armed Forces. Opv14

    Colombian Armed Forces. Opv15

    Colombian Armed Forces. Opv17

    this is the first to be built, 4 OPV are planned, and 8 CPV, and is building the second OPV

    Very Happy
    Murillo
    Murillo

    Posts : 29
    Points : 31
    Join date : 2012-03-28
    Age : 24
    Location : Colombia

    Colombian Armed Forces. Empty Re: Colombian Armed Forces.

    Post  Murillo on Fri Mar 30, 2012 6:52 pm

    Howitzer Santa Barbara 155 mm Made in SPAIN

    Colombian Armed Forces. Apu_155_EJC%20%282%29_795

    Colombian Armed Forces. Apu_155_EJC%20%286%29_795

    Colombian Armed Forces. Apu_155_EJC%20%285%29_795

    Colombian Armed Forces. Apu_155_EJC%20%281%29_795

    Colombian Armed Forces. Apu_155_EJC%20%283%29_795

    Murillo
    Murillo

    Posts : 29
    Points : 31
    Join date : 2012-03-28
    Age : 24
    Location : Colombia

    Colombian Armed Forces. Empty Re: Colombian Armed Forces.

    Post  Murillo on Mon Apr 02, 2012 5:59 pm

    Military Operations National Army
    Colombian Armed Forces. 4879747980_253f879333_z

    Colombian Armed Forces. 4879263279_ae9a7f0c51_z

    Colombian Armed Forces. 4879262763_9716997e42_z

    Colombian Armed Forces. 4879262351_f5ae5fd703_z

    Colombian Armed Forces. 4880473272_5b51463909_z

    Colombian Armed Forces. 4880472736_0903731d28_z

    Colombian Armed Forces. 5079022193_560976051b_z

    Colombian Armed Forces. 5168976601_621dcc4849_z

    Colombian Armed Forces. 5506983713_0f611ea2ce_z

    Colombian Armed Forces. 5529161001_d3dc457268_z

    Colombian Armed Forces. 5529160795_0aebf71cfa_z
    TR1
    TR1

    Posts : 5558
    Points : 5568
    Join date : 2011-12-06

    Colombian Armed Forces. Empty Re: Colombian Armed Forces.

    Post  TR1 on Mon Apr 02, 2012 7:32 pm

    Thanks for the pics Murillo!
    Murillo
    Murillo

    Posts : 29
    Points : 31
    Join date : 2012-03-28
    Age : 24
    Location : Colombia

    Colombian Armed Forces. Empty Re: Colombian Armed Forces.

    Post  Murillo on Mon Apr 02, 2012 11:28 pm

    TR1 wrote:Thanks for the pics Murillo!
    Thanks Very Happy
    ____________________

    MILITARY CEREMONIES

    Colombian Armed Forces. 5268781604_0f83f5df4d_z

    Colombian Armed Forces. 5268782118_b040147e59_z

    Colombian Armed Forces. 5268782334_97956a1695_z

    Colombian Armed Forces. 5268781766_7d2a492438_z

    Colombian Armed Forces. 5506984135_e90098602f_z

    Colombian Armed Forces. 5535060287_48aaa2fe10_z

    Colombian Armed Forces. 5535792348_a04ec84286_z

    Colombian Armed Forces. 5535792176_7ae30581bf_z

    Colombian Armed Forces. 5535792018_95b383fe89_z

    Colombian Armed Forces. 5535791898_0c118a2ab5_z

    Colombian Armed Forces. 5535791850_12ba540e61_z

    Colombian Armed Forces. 5535252469_16469caf05_z
    TR1
    TR1

    Posts : 5558
    Points : 5568
    Join date : 2011-12-06

    Colombian Armed Forces. Empty Re: Colombian Armed Forces.

    Post  TR1 on Mon Apr 02, 2012 11:31 pm

    Whatever happened to the BTR-80 license production deal?
    Murillo
    Murillo

    Posts : 29
    Points : 31
    Join date : 2012-03-28
    Age : 24
    Location : Colombia

    Colombian Armed Forces. Empty Re: Colombian Armed Forces.

    Post  Murillo on Tue Apr 03, 2012 2:05 am

    TR1 wrote:Whatever happened to the BTR-80 license production deal?
    emmm
    everything was fine, but for reasons of logistics needed to change the engine by a Russian American, but the Russians refused, and only 2 were built ...

    Colombian Armed Forces. BTR-80_Blindado_Infanteria_Marina+Colombia
    but acquired M1117, and it seems that is under negotiation LAV Striker, With MBT's ...
    TR1
    TR1

    Posts : 5558
    Points : 5568
    Join date : 2011-12-06

    Colombian Armed Forces. Empty Re: Colombian Armed Forces.

    Post  TR1 on Tue Apr 03, 2012 2:47 am

    Ahh, too bad that they could not come to an agreement.
    GarryB
    GarryB

    Posts : 21455
    Points : 22005
    Join date : 2010-03-30
    Location : New Zealand

    Colombian Armed Forces. Empty Re: Colombian Armed Forces.

    Post  GarryB on Tue Apr 03, 2012 3:58 am

    A bit strange wanting an American engine in a Russian armoured vehicle, but then with the experiences with US components in Russian vehicles I guess the Russian side decided it simply wasn't worth the bother.

    Strange that they entered talks to buy Russian APCs if they wanted American stuff in the first place.

    The huge irony of course is that fairly soon the Russians will start production of Boomerang-25 and there will be a lot of BTRs that are surplus to requirements in the Russian Army anyway.

    Columbia probably wouldn't be interested in the older model BTR-60s but the BTR-82s might be worth looking at, but then of course they don't have US engines so they will probably have already started production of LAVs by then.
    Murillo
    Murillo

    Posts : 29
    Points : 31
    Join date : 2012-03-28
    Age : 24
    Location : Colombia

    Colombian Armed Forces. Empty Re: Colombian Armed Forces.

    Post  Murillo on Tue Apr 03, 2012 4:36 am

    GarryB wrote:A bit strange wanting an American engine in a Russian armoured vehicle, but then with the experiences with US components in Russian vehicles I guess the Russian side decided it simply wasn't worth the bother.

    Strange that they entered talks to buy Russian APCs if they wanted American stuff in the first place.

    The huge irony of course is that fairly soon the Russians will start production of Boomerang-25 and there will be a lot of BTRs that are surplus to requirements in the Russian Army anyway.

    Columbia probably wouldn't be interested in the older model BTR-60s but the BTR-82s might be worth looking at, but then of course they don't have US engines so they will probably have already started production of LAVs by then.
    colombia Wink

    Understand that most of the equipment of the Armed Forces of Colombia, in one way or another with American materials, the Russian engine just does not taste in the Navy, they wanted to change the engine and the Russians were not agree with that, Russian engine it is not impossible, if the Navy said it needed to do that is because it could, in addition to those BTR80 were built in Colombia ...

    but, they still (I think) that this current manufacturing license (I will find the data) ...

    While ....
    COPES-National Police


    Colombian Armed Forces. 4944572357_4b8a8e1f51_b

    Colombian Armed Forces. 4945156590_68bef7d758_b

    Colombian Armed Forces. 4944572641_43d2cbbda6_b

    Colombian Armed Forces. 4945156708_970733079b_b

    Colombian Armed Forces. 5

    Colombian Armed Forces. COPES

    Colombian Armed Forces. 7


    Last edited by Murillo on Sat Apr 21, 2012 3:04 am; edited 1 time in total

    Sponsored content

    Colombian Armed Forces. Empty Re: Colombian Armed Forces.

    Post  Sponsored content


      Current date/time is Mon Aug 19, 2019 11:37 pm